Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy
This policy sets out how Apple Corps Limited ("Apple") uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use this beatles.com website.  Apple is registered as a Data Controller at the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (registration number Z5042102.)  If you have any questions about this policy or how we use personal information collected through this website please contact our Data Protection Compliance Officer at post@applecorpsltd.com or on +44 207 761 9600 before using this website.  
  
If you do not agree with this privacy policy you should not submit your personal information to us through this website.  We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.  Your continued use of this website after changes have been made will be taken to indicate that you have read and accepted them.  
 
This policy is effective from 1st January 2013.
 
What information do we collect?
In general, you can use this website without giving us any information. However, to sign up as a registered user of our website and to create a user account or to receive our newsletter or other direct marketing you will need to provide certain personal information.  Personal information is information which can identify you as a living individual and which relates to you, whether by itself or when used in conjunction with other information which we hold or are likely to hold.    
We may collect the following information:
(if you submit this information about yourself or consent by opting in) your name and contact information, including email address and mobile phone number, for the purpose of user account set up, sending our newsletter and other direct marketing (see “Direct Marketing” and “What do we do with the information we collect?” below for more details);
(if you sign up as a registered user of this website) your username and password, which you will be asked to provide these every time you login;
your country of origin;
(if you purchase products or services from us) your billing information, transaction and credit card information; 
information you provide in any “free text” boxes on this website, (ie blank spaces where you are free to insert comments);
(if you sign up as a registered user of this website) information you provide on your profile page including the  “my comments” and “my wall” sections;
(if you are under 16 years of age and if you wish to opt-in to receive our newsletter and any other direct marketing) the email address of your parent/guardian for verification purposes (see “Minors” below)] 
other information relevant to customer surveys or offers; such as store promotions and product releases;
information about how you use this website collected through cookies (see “Cookies” below).
This list is not exhaustive and it may be updated from time to time.  It is a fair reflection of the personal information we collect through this website.
 
What is sensitive personal data?
Sensitive personal data is a more sensitive category of personal information which relates to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, sexual life, criminal allegations or offences, trade union membership or their mental or physical health. 
Please do not post any personal data (including sensitive personal data) which could put you at risk.  You can find out more about staying safe online by visiting the following government website:   http://webarchive.nationalarchives.gov.uk/20121015000000/http://www.dire...
 
Please do not provide sensitive personal data to us through our website.  With your interests in mind, we do not actively solicit sensitive personal data from users of our website.  Registered users with a beatles.com “My Account” profile should note that if they refer to their hobbies, interests, spare time activities, opinions and beliefs when they talk about themselves on their profile page, this may indicate e.g. their religious beliefs or racial or ethnic origin and this will amount to sensitive personal data.  Users may also provide this information in “free text” boxes.  You must exercise caution before volunteering this kind of information about yourself.  If you do this we will necessarily assume that you expressly consent to this type of information being collected.  
 
What do we do with the information we collect?
We may:
(if you consent by opting in) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you including direct marketing information about products and services from Apple, other members of the Apple group of companies and carefully selected third parties (see “Direct Marketing” below);
deal with and respond to any communication, enquiry or application which you submit to us; 
use your information for our internal record keeping and internal statistical analysis;
provide other companies, such as advertisers, with statistical information about our customers, but we will not provide them with information which can be used to identify you unless you have consented to us doing so;
use your information to improve our products and services;
if you provide us with your information via our website, use the information to customise the website according to your interests, including through cookies (see “Cookies” below);
comply with our legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations
(if you purchase products or services from us) process your payments.
  
This list is not exhaustive and it may be updated from time to time.  It is a fair reflection of the purposes for which we use personal information collected through this website.
We may also need to monitor users’ behaviour on their beatles.com profile pages, to check and enforce compliance with this privacy policy and our terms; to defend ourselves in legal proceedings; to obtain information for the purpose of seeking legal advice; to exercise our rights to bring legal proceedings and to protect ourselves in terms of other rights, 
 
Whom do we share this information with?
We may share your personal information with other members of the Apple group of companies and any agent or contractor acting on our or their behalf (such as service providers managing communications to our website users and companies managing our online sales).  In addition, we may share it with other third parties provided we have your permission or where this is permitted or required by law or legal process.
Furthermore, we may transfer your details to any successor to an Apple group business (or a relevant part of it). 
We do not disclose your name and contact details to third parties (other than Apple group companies and agents/contractors acting on our or their behalf).  We do not disclose your name and contact details to third parties (other than Apple group companies and agents/contractors acting on our or their behalf) in order for them to send you their own direct marketing about their own products/services.
 
Will your personal information be transferred outside Europe?
We have explained that we may disclose your personal information to other members of the Apple group of companies and agents or contractors acting on our or their behalf.  This may involve transferring it to countries outside the European Economic Area (ie all countries in the European Union together with Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein).  Countries outside the EEA may not have data protection laws which are as protective as those in the UK from where we operate this website.  We will take steps to seek to ensure that the level of protection which applies to your personal information processed in these countries is similar to that which applies in the UK.  We will seek to ensure your personal information is kept secure and that the transfer is lawful (for example, by using the appropriate set of EU Commission approved “Model Clauses” in a data transfer agreement).  
 
What if you are using this website from outside the UK?
We operate this website from within the UK.  We are not subject to your country’s local laws and this privacy policy may not be compliant with those laws (for example, laws related to direct marketing and the use of cookies on websites).  You should not submit your personal information to us unless you accept this position. 
Controlling use of your personal information for direct (unsolicited) marketing purposes
If you consent by opting in, we may use your information in order to send you direct marketing about products and services of Apple and of other members of the Apple group of companies and of carefully selected third parties, as part of our newsletter or otherwise.  This means that we will make it clear on the relevant pages of our website if the personal information we collect (ie name and contact information including email address and mobile phone number) may be used for direct marketing purposes.   We do not disclose your name and contact details to third parties (other than Apple group companies and agents/contractors acting on our or their behalf) in order for them to send you their own direct marketing about their own products/services.
 
You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, as follows:
we will only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if you consent by opting in to this, for example when you open your beatles.com user account and when you sign up to our newsletter. 
 
In each direct marketing communication we send by electronic means (including our email newsletter)] we will remind you of how you can prevent further electronic direct marketing.  You may do this e.g. by texting “STOP” to a marketing SMS or by using the link provided in the marketing email to send an “UNSUBSCRIBE” request. 
In addition, you can change your mind at any time about direct marketing “opt in” consents you have already provided, by writing to us at:
Data Protection Compliance Officer

Apple Corps Ltd

27 Ovington Square

London

SW3 1LJ, UK  
 
Information about other people
On the “my comments” and “my wall” pages on the profile pages of registered users and in the “free text” boxes on our website it is possible to input information about other people.  On the profile pages of registered users there is a facility to link up with “My friends”, ie other registered users.  You must not disclose any personal information about “My friends” or any other people on this website (including but not limited to on the “my Comments” or “my Wall” pages or in “free text” boxes).  
How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected
You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details of your personal information from us.  A small fee will be payable (currently £10).  If you want to make a request, you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address and you should include the fee.  We may require satisfactory proof of your identity.
If you believe that any information we hold about you is irrelevant, incorrect or incomplete, you should write to the Data Protection Compliance Officer at the above address. Any information which is found to be incorrect will be corrected as soon as possible and any information which is found to be irrelevant will be securely deleted as soon as possible.
 
Security 
We strive to protect the security of information which you provide to us, and will strive to use up-to-date measures to provide such security.  Nevertheless, it is important to bear in mind that the internet is not a secure means of communication.  We cannot guarantee the security of personal information sent to us through this website.
 
If you sign up as a registered user of this website, you will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password.  You should not disclose it to any other person.  Please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer promptly, at the address above, if you believe your username or password may have been compromised.  We will not be responsible to you if there is unauthorised access to your user account as a result of someone else using your login details after you have compromised them.
 
Retention
In the event that your beatles.com account is terminated by you or by us, we will retain your personal information after that termination only for as long as is reasonably necessary bearing in mind the purpose(s) for which it was collected (see above) or for as long as is necessary in case of any legal challenges or other problems, or as is otherwise permitted or required by law.  After that period your personal information will be suppressed in or deleted from our database(s).
 
Minors
We do not wish to allow children to use all parts of our website.  This is to protect their personal information.  
Children may of course view our website but parents/guardians should remind them how to handle their personal information securely and responsibly on the internet.  They should also familiarise themselves with our website to ensure they are happy for their children to use it.  
 
Children under 12:  Children under 12 may use this website on a “read only” basis.  We make it clear on the relevant pages of our website, including the “Newsletter” sign-up tab and the “Your Account” set-up page, that we do not wish to collect personal information including email addresses from children under 12.  They must not sign up for our Newsletter or open a beatles.com account.  They must not submit personal information to us in any other way on this website.  
 
Children under 16: Children between 12 and 16 may use this website including by signing up for our Newsletter and opening a beatles.com account.  We make it clear on the relevant pages that we do not wish to send direct marketing (ie unsolicited marketing about goods or services in our Newsletter or otherwise) to children under 16 unless we have explicit and verified consent from a parent/guardian.  We deal with this as follows.  If a child under 16 ticks a box on the relevant page to opt-in to any direct marketing he/she must also submit the email address of a parent/guardian so that we may email them for consent verification purposes.  We explain that the child must obtain the parent/guardian’s permission before doing this.    We will only add the child’s name and contact details to our direct marketing database IF the parent replies “YES” to our consent request email after being pointed towards our terms and privacy policy.  We reserve the right to carry out checks to ensure that the email address provided belongs to the child’s parent/guardian. 
   
To obtain more information:  Children should be aware that we may share their personal information with their parents/guardians where we deem this is in the child’s interests and where this is permitted by applicable law.  Parents/guardians should be aware that we may not be permitted by applicable law to disclose to them, in every case, all the personal information about their children in our possession or control.  Subject to this, parents/guardians may write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at the address above if they:
(i) wish to access the personal information we hold about their child; 
(ii) believe that any of that information is irrelevant, incorrect or incomplete; and/or 
(iii) wish to asses and understand the nature of the chat and message boards on the “My Account” pages, including the “My Comments” and “My Wall” sections and their child’s participation therein. 
 
Linking 
We may link to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left our website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide and we have no control over how your personal information is used by third parties operating other websites. In addition, other websites outside our control may link to our website.  You should exercise caution and look at the terms and conditions and the privacy statement applicable to the other website in question.  No link is intended to be, nor should be construed as, an endorsement of any kind by us of another website.
 
For example, the “STORE” tab on our website links to the Beatles online store at thebeatlesonline.co.uk and this is operated by EMI.  We also link to the iTunes store e.g. where you can purchase Beatles social media application(s) and this is operated by Apple, Inc.  In addition, you may choose to link up your beatles.com profile to your profiles on third party websites including but not limited to Twitter, Facebook, MySpace, YouTube and Bebo.  You should read the terms and conditions and privacy statements on all such third party websites before you use them including before you link your beatles.com profile to them (as applicable).  
 
Cookies
We use cookies on certain pages of our website. Cookies are files which are downloaded onto a computer or a portable device used to access a website.  Cookies store information on your hard drive or browser in order to recognise that you have visited a website before; to enable the website to function properly; to remember which content has been accessed by a device and to use that information to e.g. maintain your preferences on the website; to keep you signed-in as a registered user or to apply accessibility preferences to website pages. Many users find these uses of cookies to be convenient. By seeing how you use our website, we can tailor it around your preferences and measure usability of our website. We only use “session cookies” and this is for the purposes described above.  Session cookies enable the website you are visiting to keep track of your movement from page to page so you are not asked to repeatedly provide the same information.  Session cookies usually delete themselves when you close your session on our website (unless you tick a box to ask them to eg remember you next time you login as a registered user of our website).  
 
We do not disclose information collected through our cookies to third parties e.g. advertisers.  We may in future permit Apple group companies and other third parties to install cookies on your device when you use our website, eg to run their own advertisements on our website.  These cookies will only be “session cookies”.
 
You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting "Tools/Internet Options" and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting "delete cookies". You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html